Optimization Days 2019

HEC Montréal, May 13-15, 2019

JOPT2019

HEC Montréal, May 13 — 15, 2019

Schedule Authors My Schedule
  • May 13, 2019
  • May 14, 2019
  • May 15, 2019

May 13, 2019

  • 08:00 – 09:00

    Registration - Tata communications

  • 08:00 – 09:00

    Breakfast - Investissement Québec

  • 08:45 – 09:00

    Opening Session - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale

  • 09:00 – 10:00
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MA1

    Integrated Production and Transportation Planning (Jean-François Cordeau)

    Session chaired by Nadia Lahrichi

    1 presentation

  • 10:00 – 10:25

    Coffee break - Investissement Québec

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    CPA du Québec : MB1

    Tutorial - Variations and Extensions of the Standard Vertex Coloring Problem

    Session chaired by Nadia Lahrichi

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Banque CIBC : MB2

    Vehicle Routing I

    Session chaired by Frédéric Semet

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Demers Beaulne : MB3

    Stochastic Optimization I

    Session chaired by Raf Jans

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Gérard-Parizeau : MB4

    Game Theory

    Session chaired by Margarida Carvalho

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Hélène-Desmarais : MB5

    Healthcare Optimization I

    Session chaired by Florian Grenouilleau

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Marie-Husny : MB6

    OR/MS Scientific Writing Activity - Methods and Applications in Logistics

    Session chaired by Marilène Cherkesly

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher : MB7

    Optimization applied to the Energy Sector

    Session chaired by Sara Séguin

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    St-Hubert : MB8

    Demand Response

    Session chaired by Elizaveta Kuznetsova

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Dutailier International : MB9

    Applications I

    Session chaired by Fabian Bastin

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex : MB10

    Coupling Operations Research and Machine Learning I - Columm Generation

    Session chaired by Guy Desaulniers

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc. : MB11

    Decomposition Methods in Facility Location and Network Design

    Session chaired by Ivan Contreras

    4 presentations

  • 12:10 – 13:55

    Lunch - Attendees are on their own

  • 14:00 – 15:00
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MC1

    Autonomous, Connected, Electric, Shared (ACES) - Optimization, Prediction and Dynamic Network Modeling for Multimodal Urban Mobility (Hani Mahmassani)

    Session chaired by Gilbert Laporte

    1 presentation

  • 15:00 – 15:25

    Coffee break - Investissement Québec

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    CPA du Québec : MD1

    Tutorial - Modern Optimization for Structured Machine Learning

    Session chaired by Jean-Yves Potvin

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Banque CIBC : MD2

    Vehicle Routing II

    Session chaired by Thibaut Vidal

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Demers Beaulne : MD3

    Non-Convex Optimization

    Session chaired by Dimitri Papadimitriou

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Gérard-Parizeau : MD4

    Supply Chains and Logistics

    Session chaired by Jawad Abrache

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Hélène-Desmarais : MD5

    Healthcare Optimization II

    Session chaired by Nadia Lahrichi

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Marie-Husny : MD6

    OR/MS Scientific Writing Activity - Electricity

    Session chaired by Marilène Cherkesly

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher : MD7

    Modeling and Optimization of Large Systems (Energy and Transportation)

    Session chaired by Elizaveta Kuznetsova

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    St-Hubert : MD8

    Inventory and Distribution

    Session chaired by Antoine Legrain

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Dutailier International : MD9

    Applications II

    Session chaired by Bernard Fortz

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex : MD10

    Optimization based on Learning

    Session chaired by Adrien Rimélé

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc. : MD11

    Transportation

    Session chaired by Patrick Munroe

    4 presentations

  • 17:30 – 21:00

    Wine and Cheese - Salon L'Oréal

May 13, 2019
  CPA du Québec Banque CIBC Demers Beaulne Gérard-Parizeau Hélène-Desmarais Marie-Husny Nancy et Michel-Gaucher St-Hubert Dutailier International TD Assurance Meloche Monnex TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc.
08:00 – 09:00 Registration - Tata communications
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast - Investissement Québec
08:45 – 09:00 Opening Session - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale
09:00 – 10:00 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MA1 Integrated Production and Transportation Plann...
10:00 – 10:25 Coffee break - Investissement Québec
10:30 – 12:10 MB1 MB2 MB3 MB4 MB5 MB6 MB7 MB8 MB9 MB10 MB11
12:10 – 13:55 Lunch - Attendees are on their own
14:00 – 15:00 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MC1 Autonomous, Connected, Electric, Shared (ACES) ...
15:00 – 15:25 Coffee break - Investissement Québec
15:30 – 17:10 MD1 MD2 MD3 MD4 MD5 MD6 MD7 MD8 MD9 MD10 MD11
17:30 – 21:00 Wine and Cheese - Salon L'Oréal
May 14, 2019
  CPA du Québec Banque CIBC Demers Beaulne Gérard-Parizeau Hélène-Desmarais Marie-Husny Nancy et Michel-Gaucher St-Hubert Dutailier International TD Assurance Meloche Monnex TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc.
08:00 – 09:00 Registrations - Tata communications
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast - Investissement Québec
09:00 – 10:00 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : TA1 A Thirty Years War: What it takes to get healt...
10:00 – 10:25 Coffee break - Investissement Québec
10:30 – 12:10 TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB5 TB6 TB7 TB8 TB9 TB10 TB11
12:10 – 13:55 Lunch - Attendees are on their own
14:00 – 15:00 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : TC1 Automated Design of Metaheuristic Algorithms: ...
15:00 – 15:25 Coffee break - Investissement Québec
15:30 – 17:10 TD1 TD2 TD3 TD4 TD5 TD6 TD7 TD8 TD9 TD10 TD11
May 15, 2019
  CPA du Québec Banque CIBC Demers Beaulne Gérard-Parizeau Hélène-Desmarais Marie-Husny Nancy et Michel-Gaucher St-Hubert Dutailier International TD Assurance Meloche Monnex TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc.
08:00 – 09:00 Registrations - Tata communications
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast - Investissement Québec
09:00 – 10:15   WA1 WA2 WA3 WA4 WA5 WA6 WA7 WA8 WA9 WA10
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee break - Investissement Québec
10:45 – 12:25 MORSC 3rd anniversary WB1 WB2 WB3 WB4 WB5 WB6 WB7 WB8 WB9 WB10